Skip to main content
US CALC HUB Official 2026 Engine
Tax Strategy Guide • Tax Year 2026

Itemized vs Standard Deduction 2026: When Bunching Wins

US Calc Hub Tax Research Desk Reviewed by Payroll Compliance Analyst
Fact-checked against 2026 IRS limits
Updated October 18, 2026

The 2026 Standard Deduction — Know Your Hurdle

Every tax year, you get a choice: take the standard deduction (a flat amount, no receipts needed) or itemize (add up your actual deductible expenses on Schedule A). You pick whichever number is bigger — the IRS lets you decide fresh every single year. Think of the standard deduction as the hurdle your itemized expenses must clear.

Here are the 2026 hurdles by filing status:

Filing Status2026 Standard Deduction
Single$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150
Married filing separately$16,100

If your itemized total comes in below these numbers, take the standard deduction and skip the paperwork. If it clears the hurdle — even by a single dollar — itemizing puts more money back in your pocket.

What You Can Itemize on Schedule A

Itemized deductions live on Schedule A of your Form 1040. Four categories do almost all the heavy lifting:

1. SALT — State and Local Taxes (capped at $40,400)

You can deduct state and local income taxes or sales taxes (pick one) plus property taxes — but the total is capped at $40,400 for 2026 ($20,200 if married filing separately). This cap is the single biggest change of the year, and we will dig into it below.

2. Mortgage Interest (up to $750,000 of acquisition debt)

Interest on up to $750,000 of mortgage debt used to buy, build, or substantially improve your home is deductible. (Loans taken out before December 16, 2017 keep the old $1 million limit.) Home-equity loan interest only counts if the money went into the home itself.

3. Charitable Gifts

Cash and non-cash donations to qualified charities are fully deductible when you itemize — generally up to 60% of your adjusted gross income for cash gifts. Keep written acknowledgments for any single gift of $250 or more.

4. Medical Expenses (the part over 7.5% of AGI)

Only unreimbursed medical costs exceeding 7.5% of your adjusted gross income count. With a $100,000 AGI, the first $7,500 of medical bills buys you nothing on Schedule A — but everything above that line is deductible.

The one-line test: add up your SALT (capped), mortgage interest, charity, and above-the-line medical costs. If the total beats your standard deduction, itemize. If not, take the standard amount and move on.

Why 2026 Is Different: The $40,400 SALT Cap

From 2018 through 2025, SALT was capped at just $10,000 — a ceiling so low that roughly 9 in 10 filers stopped itemizing entirely. If you paid $22,000 in state income tax and $14,000 in property tax, only $10,000 of that $36,000 counted. For most households, the standard deduction won by a mile, and Schedule A gathered dust.

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act changed the math for 2026: the SALT cap jumps to $40,400 ($20,200 married filing separately). That same $36,000 of state and local taxes now counts in full.

Consider a married couple in New Jersey paying $20,000 in property tax and $16,000 in state income tax — $36,000 of SALT. Under the old $10,000 cap, they started Schedule A with just $10,000 and needed another $22,200 in deductions to beat the $32,200 standard amount. Under the 2026 cap, they start at $36,000 — already past the hurdle before counting a single charitable gift or dollar of mortgage interest. Itemizing is back for the upper middle class, especially homeowners in higher-tax states.

Bottom line: if you stopped itemizing years ago because of the $10,000 SALT cap, 2026 is the year to run the numbers again. The hurdle did not move much — but your starting position just got a lot stronger.

The Bunching Strategy: Time Your Deductions

Here is the problem bunching solves: suppose your itemized total lands just above the standard deduction every year. You itemize, but most of your deductions are "wasted" — the first $16,100 (single) of itemized expenses merely replaces the standard deduction you would have gotten anyway. Only the amount above the hurdle actually saves you extra tax.

Bunching fixes this by shifting deductions across years: you concentrate two years of flexible deductions (usually charitable gifts) into one year, itemize big that year, then take the standard deduction in the off year. Your total giving stays the same — only the timing changes.

Worked Example: Single Filer

Meet a single filer who pays $16,000 in SALT and gives $4,000 to charity each year. Her standard deduction is $16,100.

Without bunching, she itemizes both years at $20,000 each — beating the standard deduction by $3,900 per year:

Year 1Year 22-Year Total
SALT$16,000$16,000$32,000
Charitable gifts$4,000$4,000$8,000
Deduction claimed$20,000 itemized$20,000 itemized$40,000

With bunching, she gives two years of charity ($8,000) in Year 1 and nothing in Year 2:

Year 1Year 22-Year Total
SALT$16,000$16,000$32,000
Charitable gifts$8,000$0$8,000
Deduction claimed$24,000 itemized$16,100 standard$40,100

The two-year total rises from $40,000 to $40,100 — an extra $100 of deductions for the exact same $8,000 of giving. At a 22% marginal rate, that is $22 back. Modest here, but the win scales with gift size: bunch $20,000 of giving instead of $8,000 and the two-year pickup grows substantially. Bunching pays best when your off-year itemized total would otherwise land below the standard deduction — that is when the standard deduction does free work for you.

The bunching rule of thumb: if your itemized total hovers within a few thousand dollars above the standard deduction, bunching almost always wins. If you already itemize by a wide margin every year, there is little to gain — just keep itemizing.

Donor-Advised Funds: Bunch Without Rushing Charities

Writing one giant check in December feels awkward — and your favorite charity would rather receive steady support than a windfall followed by silence. A donor-advised fund (DAF) solves both problems.

Here is how it works: you contribute the bunched amount (say, $8,000) to your DAF in Year 1 and claim the full charitable deduction in Year 1. The money sits in your DAF account, where it can even be invested and grow tax-free. Then you direct grants to your chosen charities on your own schedule — $4,000 this year, $4,000 next year, or any split you like. The charities see no disruption; the IRS sees your deduction in the bunch year.

DAFs are offered by major brokerages and community foundations, many with no minimum beyond a few thousand dollars. If bunching appeals to you but the logistics feel messy, a DAF is the cleanest way to execute it.

Age 70½ or Older? Consider the QCD Instead

If you are 70½ or older, you have a move that beats bunching entirely: the qualified charitable distribution (QCD). You can transfer up to $108,000 per year (2026) directly from your IRA to a qualified charity. The transfer never counts as taxable income in the first place — so you get the full benefit without needing to itemize at all.

QCDs also count toward your required minimum distribution if you are 73+. For retirees who take the standard deduction, the QCD is usually the single most tax-efficient way to give: it lowers your adjusted gross income itself, which can ripple into lower Medicare premiums and a smaller taxable Social Security bite.

The 5-Question Decision Checklist

Run through these five questions with your own numbers. If the answers point to "yes" more often than "no," pull out Schedule A:

  1. Is your SALT near the $40,400 cap? Add state/local income tax (or sales tax) plus property tax. Homeowners in higher-tax states often land between $25,000 and $40,400 on this line alone.
  2. Do you pay mortgage interest? Interest on up to $750,000 of acquisition debt counts. Even a modest mortgage can add several thousand dollars to Schedule A.
  3. Do you give to charity regularly? Annual gifts of a few thousand dollars — especially if you are willing to bunch two years into one — move the needle fast.
  4. Did you have big medical bills? Only the portion above 7.5% of AGI counts, but a surgery-heavy year can clear that bar on its own.
  5. Does the total beat your standard deduction? Stack your answers: SALT (capped at $40,400 / $20,200 MFS) + mortgage interest + charity + above-the-line medical. Compare against $16,100 single / $32,200 joint / $24,150 head of household. Higher number wins.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is the standard deduction for 2026?

$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married filing jointly, $24,150 for heads of household, and $16,100 for married filing separately.

What is the SALT cap for 2026?

$40,400 per return ($20,200 if married filing separately), raised from $10,000 by the One Big Beautiful Bill Act.

Can I switch between itemizing and the standard deduction each year?

Yes — the choice is made fresh every tax year. Itemize in 2026, take the standard deduction in 2027, itemize again in 2028: all perfectly fine. This flexibility is exactly what makes bunching work.

Do I need receipts if I bunch charitable gifts?

Get a written acknowledgment from the charity for any single gift of $250 or more, and keep bank records for smaller ones. For non-cash gifts over $5,000, you will generally need a qualified appraisal.

Does bunching still work if I take the standard deduction in the off year?

That is the entire point. The off-year standard deduction ($16,100 single / $32,200 joint) replaces the itemized total you would otherwise have claimed — and because your bunched gifts already cleared the hurdle in year one, the two-year combined total comes out ahead.

Should I itemize if my total is only slightly above the standard deduction?

Yes. There is no minimum margin — if Schedule A beats the standard deduction by even $1, itemizing reduces your taxable income by that extra dollar. The paperwork is the only cost.

Explore Related Paycheck & Tax Calculations

Sources: IRS Schedule A (Form 1040) instructions, One Big Beautiful Bill Act (Public Law 119-21). This article is for education only, not tax advice.